Pennsylvania Education Credits

Help Support Engineer Boards:

BuffaloWings

PEChickenWIng
Joined
Feb 6, 2020
Messages
38
Reaction score
1
After you first receive your license are you required to take Education Credit during your first 2 years in order for your first renewal?

I know in NYS you are exempt from taking it during your first renewal cycle.
 

RBHeadge PE

Nucflash
EB Supporter
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
10,470
Reaction score
5,500
Location
Maryland
I'm not licensed in PA. But as far as I can tell from reading the law it is not required for the first renewal after initial licensure.
Engineer, Land Surveyor and Geologist Registration Law Section 4.5.(g)(2)

An individual applying for initial licensure and registration shall be exempt from the requirement set forth in subsection (a) for the licensure period immediately following initial licensure and registration.
source: https://www.dos.pa.gov/Professional...oard Document - Eng Act 25 CE section 4.5.pdf
 

Latest posts

Top