Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
joshtrevino

NEC question - General load calculations

2 posts in this topic

I have some old NEC practice problems.

Problem:

What is the general lighting load for a 4000 square foot bank?

Answer:

From table 220.12 the general lighting load by occupancy of a bank is (3.5 va/sqft)*(4000 sqft)*(1.25) = 17,500va.

My question:

In NEC article 210.19(A)(1) it states to take 125% of all continuous loads when calculating general loading. Is this always the case? Would you agree with the solution? These examples use the 125% factor for several other load calculations including signs and track lighting. Thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The article 210.19(A) is for sizing the branch cricuit conductor, not to calculate the load. In this problem, you have to calculate the general lighting load, so the solution is correct (per table 220.12). If now, you were asking for the ampacity of the conductor feeding this load, you will have to use article 210.19(A) and look at all the other loads on the branch circuit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0