Hello people,
i am working on a new school project and i have been given a survey drawing with coordinates which don't match the actual site. The drawing states 4 stations (nails) on the ground which i went on site and located the 2 out of 4. I am using a Robotic Total Station TS12. When i do known backside set up by importing the 2 points, setting up over the one point and shooting over to the other known point i get the same results on autocad when i plot. but when i set up over a point a measure of to another one i get 21mm difference from the autocad .dwg distance .
Any advise why is that?
Does the instrument scale the difference of 21mm?
Regards,
Nikolas
i am working on a new school project and i have been given a survey drawing with coordinates which don't match the actual site. The drawing states 4 stations (nails) on the ground which i went on site and located the 2 out of 4. I am using a Robotic Total Station TS12. When i do known backside set up by importing the 2 points, setting up over the one point and shooting over to the other known point i get the same results on autocad when i plot. but when i set up over a point a measure of to another one i get 21mm difference from the autocad .dwg distance .
Any advise why is that?
Does the instrument scale the difference of 21mm?
Regards,
Nikolas