Jump to content
Engineer Boards

CAPLS

Senior Member
  • Content count

    287
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

33 Excellent

About CAPLS

  • Rank
    Principal in Charge

Previous Fields

  • Engineering Field
    Land Surveying
  • License
    RLS
  • Calculator
    HP
  • Discipline
    Sorely Lacking

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Sacramento

Recent Profile Visitors

1,118 profile views
  1. There is no 'go to" source that I am aware of. Not trying to sound harsh, but it is really up to the applicant to understand the definition of the what constitutes the practice of the discipline that you are applying for. And it is really up to the professional references that serve as your mentor(s) to truly understand what is and what is not the practice and guide you accordingly. Best advice is to describe exactly what experience you have gained, how applicable that is to the discipline that you are seeking licensure for, and above all else, describe your role. That last one cannot be taken lightly. Many applicants will say something like "Performed an evaluation on a $100m transmission project involving X number of buildings, x miles of pipeline, and many change orders that needed to be compared to design specs." The Board doesn't give a d__n on how much a certain project cost or how many miles of pipeline is involved. And an immediate reaction will be "You performed what type of evaluation? And was it an engineering evaluation? What engineering did YOU ACTUALLY do on the project?" Be specific to the discipline of engineering you are applying for. A situation that arises often, especially for out of state applicants, is not working under the supervision of a licensed engineer, on a specific project, located in some other state for which the applicant is claiming experience. For example, applicant claims 12 months of engineering experience working on Homer's Nuclear Power Plant in Springville, IL and the reference doesn't provide any evidence that he/she is licensed in the state (IL) that the project was located in. It doesn't matter to the Board where the applicant lived or was sitting when doing that design, it is about where the project is located. If any or all of your claimed work experience is not granted, you will be given the opportunity to provide additional information (engagement reference forms) until you reach the number of months of experience needed. As of right now, there is no time limit after passing the exam and there is nothing being discussed otherwise.
  2. CA IS OUT

    If you both are referring to sending back the certificates with the typos in it and waiting to receive a corrected certificate, those are processed regularly and no longer than two weeks out. If you are referring to other situations, email me at ric.moore@dca.ca.gov with the specifics of your situation and I'll check on it.
  3. micosson, please feel free to contact me with your information also.
  4. Well, first thing I would like to the written message where BPELSG told you to not contact the them. Not because I don't believe you, but because I want to see exactly what the message says. Please post what that message says or if you're more comfortable email me a copy at ric.moore@dca.ca.gov Next, I would certainly respond with additional information that clearly answers the deficiencies as soon as you can. The sooner you respond, the greater chance you have for being approved in time for any exams. Next, I'm guessing that you are currently licensed in another jurisdiction and one where the P.E. is generic in nature so when you provided paperwork for that license, you didn't have to demonstrate that the experience was discipline specific. Either that, or you have submitted an NCEES Council Record. When you apply in California for a license as a Civil Engineer, all qualifying experience must meet the definition of civil engineering as defined in the California laws (PE Act Section 6731). And that is always what people think is civil engineering. Feel free to email me your name if you wish me to delve deeper into this.
  5. Yep, the Board performs a new occupational analysis every 5-7 years which results in a new test plan. The new Civil ones for approved last week at the board meeting. Should go into effect in 2018. Won't be published yet until after the fall 2017 exams.
  6. As promised for several years now, the California Board still plans on expanding the administration dates for the two California Civil Engineering exams (Seismic Principles and Engineering Surveying) beginning in 2018. Whether that will commence immediately at the first of the year or a little later is still being determined and is highly dependent upon the finalization of adjusting the item bank to match the new approved test plan. This is why the Licensing Manager decided to go ahead and publish a "final filing date" just so people weren't left wondering without information coming from the Board. meaganmg - yes, you are correct that NCEES will not be able to publish exam results by November 6 for a paper-based exam that was simultaneously administered across the entire nation just 10 days prior. At this time, applications will not be rejected solely for not passing the national PE exam prior to submitting the application to the California Board.
  7. Just an FYI...California, like about 10 other states, is a discipline-specific state, which means PE's are licensed by discipline and not just generically like many other states. Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical are the three engineering practice acts where California regulates both the practice and the use of the title. Other PE titles (i.e., safety, corrosion, manufacturing, etc.) are considered "title acts" in California and the board only regulates the use the title, not the actual practice. In this regard, when applicants gain their engineering experience to be considered for licensure in California, the experience must be applicable to the type of engineer license the applicant is applying for and in most cases, that experience must be gained under the supervision of an individual(s) that is licensed in that same discipline wherever the work is performed. Recognizing that many states only issue a generic license, the California board is looking for references to at least be licensed where the experience was performed. There are some minor variances to this requirement for title acts, but not for the three engineering practice acts in California.
  8. If the location for where an applicant gained their engineering experience has a government-sanctioned licensing process, California Board will recognize that. However, either the applicant or the reference will need to provide confirmation that the license is government-sanctioned.
  9. You can register at NCEES for the PE-Civil exam anytime registration is open, which is now, and sit for that in October without submitting an application to the California Board. And feel free to submit your application whenever you meet the qualifications. You don't have to wait for the deadline date.
  10. rg1, please email me at ric.moore@dca.ca.gov with your name and ATS ID number if you have it and I will look into it.
  11. So, when you apply to the licensing board (in this case California), what you are really stating is that you are ready to be licensed as a civil engineer. The California Board reviews your qualifications, education, etc. in that context. The Board does NOT review the application simply to determine if you qualify to sit for an exam or not. This being said, while the California Board does not currently require an applicant to pass the national PE-Civil exam prior to submitting the application and subsequently sitting for the two California state civil exams, the Board does strongly encourage applicants to do so primarlly due to the fact that if the national exam is passed prior to application, the overall timeframe for licensure is generally less. And it is likely in the future that this policy will change and passing the national exam first it will be required . At this time, if you wish to apply FOR LICENSURE to the California without first passing the national exam, you are certainly able to do that. You should be aware of other considerations first that are primarily controlled by you as to how efficient the process proceeds: If you intend to wait until you receive approval of your application before you consider registering with NCEES to sit for the national exam, you may miss at least one and possibly another cycle depending on how complete your application is and whether your experience, education, etc. truly qualify you for licensure. If you do not have enough experience, whether through work or education, or the right type of civil engineering experience (or education), your application may not be approved until you can satisfy those requirements. Remember, you are applying for licensure, so you will need to have the qualifying experience/education PRIOR to applying. Otherwise, the California Board (and about a dozen other boards) has changed the process to allow future applicants to sit for the national exam prior to meeting the licensing requirements. At this time, it is your choice, but you may likely be extending your overall timeframe to eventually become licensed.
  12. CA Exam Refiling Form

    From the sounds of your comments, since you were previously approved under the prior process and you submitted the required Re-exam form along with a check, there is nothing more for you to do but spend your time wisely preparing for the fall exam. If the middle of August rolls around and you still haven't received anything from BPELSG pertaining to scheduling with Prometric, then you need to contact them at: Questions about Licensure and Certification Qualifications and Applications (916) 263-2193 or BPELSG.Application.Information@dca.ca.gov
  13. CA IS OUT

    A letter is being prepared to be sent out to all new licensees that received an incorrectly printed certificate. Once the incorrect one is returned, a new certificate will be sent.
  14. CA IS OUT

    If you are applying for licensure as a civil engineer, you would not receive a license until after passing the two state Civil exams and the take home exam on the laws and rules. If you are seeking licensure as a professional engineer other than civil, contact: Questions about Licensure and Certification Qualifications and Applications (916) 263-2193 or BPELSG.Application.Information@dca.ca.gov
×